Let's get fit and help build a school

Steps for Schools

Activity Conversion Table

This table lists different activities and their 'step equivalent'. It is a selection of a much longer list, so if your favourite activity is missing, let us know.

Activity 15 minutes 30 minutes 45 minutes 1 hour
Aerobics2310462069309240
Badminton1470294044105880
Basketball, game345069001035013800
Basketball, leisure2070414062108280
Cycling, leisure1500300045006000
Cycling, sports375075001125015000
Dancing1395279041855580
Gardening1740348052206960
Horseback riding46593013951860
Housework, laundry1080216032404320
Housework, light1080216032404320
Housework, mopping floors765153022953060
Housework, vacuuming1515303045456060
Housework, washing windows1305261039155220
Judo28055610841511220
Karate435087001305017400
Line Dancing2085417062558340
Rowing26855370805510740
Running, jogging2340468070209360
Scuba diving30456090913512180
Soccer, game32706540981013080
Soccer, leisure2160432064808640
Softball2175435065258700
Squash5220104401566020880
Swimming1995399059857980
Table tennis1815363054457260
Tai Chi120240360480
Tennis, doubles1530306045906120
Tennis, singles26705340801010680
Volleyball, game348069601044013920
Volleyball, leisure1305261039155220
Water Polo33306660999013320
Weight lifting1305261039155220
Yoga1500300045006000